California · Trail 32E12

Fish Creek

Fish Creek Trail is a 14.7 miles trail in Sequoia National Forest, California. The Forest Service rates it trail class 2 to 3, moderately developed to developed. It is open to hiking, horse and pack stock and mountain biking. It enters Golden Trout Wilderness.

Trail conditions, closures and hazards are not tracked here. The Sequoia National Forest official page carries current alerts and closure orders.

Map

One end Other endLine simplified to about 100 metres. Basemap from the USGS National Map.

One end36.2341, -118.5388 · Directions ↗
Other end36.1449, -118.4791 · Directions ↗

The ends are the two ends of the longest connected chain of segments. The record does not say which is the usual start. The trail is recorded as 4 segments.

The trail

Length14.7 miles
Trail class2, moderately developed; 3, developed
Typeland trail
Surfacenative material
Typical grade12-20 percent
Typical tread width18-24 inches
Motor vehiclesClosed to all motorized use year-round
AccessibilityEvaluated and does not meet accessibility guidelines
Special management areaNM - NATIONAL MONUMENT
Trail numbers32E12, 34E33
ForestSequoia National Forest (unit 0513)
StatesCalifornia
Detail publishedmanagement level, with uses

Values are the set across all segments. Class 1 is minimally developed and class 5 is fully developed. Grade and width are the forest's typical values, not measured extremes.

Weather by month

NOAA climate normals →
Weather by month near Fish Creek Trail40°50°60°70°80°90°January: 4.89 inches of precipitationFebruary: 4.29 inches of precipitationMarch: 4.02 inches of precipitationApril: 2.48 inches of precipitationMay: 1.23 inches of precipitationJune: 0.37 inches of precipitationJuly: 0.14 inches of precipitationAugust: 0.02 inches of precipitationSeptember: 0.18 inches of precipitationOctober: 1.24 inches of precipitationNovember: 2.41 inches of precipitationDecember: 3.72 inches of precipitationJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDecJanuary: 47.9°F averageFebruary: 50.4°F averageMarch: 53.5°F averageApril: 57.2°F averageMay: 66.3°F averageJune: 75.9°F averageJuly: 83.0°F averageAugust: 82.3°F averageSeptember: 76.9°F averageOctober: 66.2°F averageNovember: 54.7°F averageDecember: 47.4°F average0 in1 in2 in3 in4 in5 inTemp °FInches
The line is the average temperature and the bars are average precipitation at Ash Mtn, 28 miles from the trail midpoint at 1,708 feet, station USC00040343 in the NOAA monthly climate normals for 1991 to 2020. Precipitation totals about 25 inches a year. The station sits about 4,800 feet lower than the trail midpoint, so temperatures on the ground run cooler.

Allowed uses

HikingAllowed year-round
Horse and pack stockAllowed year-round
Mountain bikingAllowed year-round

A use is listed when the Forest Service records it as managed, accepted or discouraged on any segment. Discouraged still means legal. Uses marked restricted are left out. Where the forest publishes a Motor Vehicle Use Map, that map governs motorized use.

Wilderness

Inside a designated wilderness, bicycles and motor vehicles are prohibited by law regardless of the trail record, and permits or group limits may apply.

Trailheads

The Forest Service recreation layer records no trailhead within a third of a mile of this trail's line. Many trails start from a road pullout or another trail with no trailhead record. The forest's recreation pages list the trailheads it does publish.

Camping nearby

Campsite Atlas cards carry site counts and booking links from Recreation.gov. Forest Service cards come from the recreation layer and link the agency page.

Explore

Reference

Questions people ask

How long is the Fish Creek Trail?

14.7 miles, the sum of the 4 segments the Forest Service records under this name in Sequoia National Forest.

Source: Forest Service trail layer

What is allowed on the Fish Creek Trail?

hiking, horse and pack stock and mountain biking. The trail is closed to motor vehicles year-round.

Source: Forest Service trail layer

Where does the Fish Creek Trail start?

The line begins at 36.2341, -118.5388 and ends at 36.1449, -118.4791. No Forest Service trailhead is recorded within a third of a mile of it. The record does not say which end is the usual start.

Source: Forest Service trail layer

Is the Fish Creek Trail in a wilderness area?

Yes. It enters Golden Trout Wilderness. Wilderness rules ban bicycles and motor vehicles and often limit group size.

Source: Golden Trout Wilderness Wilderness

Where can I camp near the Fish Creek Trail?

Troy Meadow Campground (2.3 mi), Fish Creek Campground (2.8 mi) and Quaking Aspen (4 mi) are within five miles of the trail. Site counts and booking links are on Campsite Atlas.

Source: Campsite Atlas

How developed is the Fish Creek Trail?

Trail class 2 to 3, which the Forest Service describes as moderately developed to developed. Class 1 is a minimal, unimproved route and class 5 is fully developed, often paved.

Source: Forest Service trail layer

How steep and how wide is the Fish Creek Trail?

The typical grade is 12-20 percent. The typical tread is 18-24 inches wide.

Source: Forest Service trail layer

Is the Fish Creek Trail accessible?

No. The Forest Service evaluated it and found it does not meet its accessibility guidelines.

Source: Forest Service trail layer

Who manages the Fish Creek Trail?

Sequoia National Forest, Forest Service unit 0513. The trail is in California.

Source: Sequoia National Forest official page

Source

This page is built from 4 segments named FISH CREEK in the Forest Service TrailNFS_Publish layer, administrative unit 0513. Wilderness overlap is tested against the National Wilderness Preservation System layer from Wilderness Connect. Trailheads and Forest Service campgrounds come from the Forest Service Recreation Opportunities layer. Data refreshed September 18, 2026. The methodology page explains how segments become trails.