Arkansas · Trail 2001C

Hurr. Cr. Bypass Oht 02 Wilde

Hurr. Cr. Bypass Oht 02 Wilde Trail is a 5.1 miles trail in Ozark-St. Francis National Forest, Arkansas. The Forest Service rates it trail class 3, developed. It is open to hiking. It enters Hurricane Creek Wilderness.

Trail conditions, closures and hazards are not tracked here. The Ozark-St. Francis National Forest official page carries current alerts and closure orders.

Map

One end Other endLine simplified to about 100 metres. Basemap from the USGS National Map.

One end35.7140, -93.2119 · Directions ↗
Other end35.7230, -93.1823 · Directions ↗

The ends are the two ends of the longest connected chain of segments. The record does not say which is the usual start.

The trail

Length5.1 miles
Trail class3, developed
Typeland trail
Surfacenative material
Typical grade5-8 percent
Typical tread width12-18 inches
Motor vehiclesClosed to all motorized use year-round
AccessibilityNot evaluated
Trail numbers2001C
ForestOzark-St. Francis National Forest (unit 0810)
StatesArkansas
Detail publishedmanagement level, with uses

Values are the set across all segments. Class 1 is minimally developed and class 5 is fully developed. Grade and width are the forest's typical values, not measured extremes.

Weather by month

NOAA climate normals →
Weather by month near Hurr. Cr. Bypass Oht 02 Wilde Trail30°40°50°60°70°80°January: 3.71 inches of precipitation, 2.4 inches of snowFebruary: 3.80 inches of precipitation, 3.6 inches of snowMarch: 5.77 inches of precipitation, 2.3 inches of snowApril: 5.70 inches of precipitation, 0.0 inches of snowMay: 6.58 inches of precipitation, 0.0 inches of snowJune: 4.19 inches of precipitation, 0.0 inches of snowJuly: 3.85 inches of precipitation, 0.0 inches of snowAugust: 3.62 inches of precipitation, 0.0 inches of snowSeptember: 4.53 inches of precipitation, 0.0 inches of snowOctober: 4.90 inches of precipitation, 0.0 inches of snowNovember: 5.62 inches of precipitation, 0.1 inches of snowDecember: 4.02 inches of precipitation, 1.3 inches of snowJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDecJanuary: 33.8°F averageFebruary: 37.5°F averageMarch: 45.5°F averageApril: 54.5°F averageMay: 62.5°F averageJune: 71.2°F averageJuly: 75.0°F averageAugust: 74.9°F averageSeptember: 67.5°F averageOctober: 57.0°F averageNovember: 45.8°F averageDecember: 36.8°F average0 in2 in4 in6 in8 inTemp °FInches
The line is the average temperature and the bars are average precipitation at Deer, 7 miles from the trail midpoint at 2,375 feet, station USC00031900 in the NOAA monthly climate normals for 1991 to 2020. Precipitation totals about 56 inches a year. The dotted line is average snowfall, about 10 inches a year on the same inches scale.

Allowed uses

HikingAllowed year-round

A use is listed when the Forest Service records it as managed, accepted or discouraged on any segment. Discouraged still means legal. Uses marked restricted are left out. Where the forest publishes a Motor Vehicle Use Map, that map governs motorized use.

Wilderness

Inside a designated wilderness, bicycles and motor vehicles are prohibited by law regardless of the trail record, and permits or group limits may apply.

Trailheads

The Forest Service recreation layer records no trailhead within a third of a mile of this trail's line. Many trails start from a road pullout or another trail with no trailhead record. The forest's recreation pages list the trailheads it does publish.

Camping nearby

Campsite Atlas cards carry site counts and booking links from Recreation.gov. Forest Service cards come from the recreation layer and link the agency page.

Explore

Reference

Questions people ask

How long is the Hurr. Cr. Bypass Oht 02 Wilde Trail?

5.1 miles, the sum of the 1 segment the Forest Service records under this name in Ozark-St. Francis National Forest.

Source: Forest Service trail layer

What is allowed on the Hurr. Cr. Bypass Oht 02 Wilde Trail?

hiking. The trail is closed to motor vehicles year-round.

Source: Forest Service trail layer

Where does the Hurr. Cr. Bypass Oht 02 Wilde Trail start?

The line begins at 35.7140, -93.2119 and ends at 35.7230, -93.1823. No Forest Service trailhead is recorded within a third of a mile of it. The record does not say which end is the usual start.

Source: Forest Service trail layer

Is the Hurr. Cr. Bypass Oht 02 Wilde Trail in a wilderness area?

Yes. It enters Hurricane Creek Wilderness. Wilderness rules ban bicycles and motor vehicles and often limit group size.

Source: Hurricane Creek Wilderness Wilderness

Where can I camp near the Hurr. Cr. Bypass Oht 02 Wilde Trail?

Haw Creek Falls Point of Interest (3 mi) is within five miles of the trail. Site counts and booking links are on Campsite Atlas.

Source: Campsite Atlas

How developed is the Hurr. Cr. Bypass Oht 02 Wilde Trail?

Trail class 3, which the Forest Service describes as developed. Class 1 is a minimal, unimproved route and class 5 is fully developed, often paved.

Source: Forest Service trail layer

How steep and how wide is the Hurr. Cr. Bypass Oht 02 Wilde Trail?

The typical grade is 5-8 percent. The typical tread is 12-18 inches wide.

Source: Forest Service trail layer

Who manages the Hurr. Cr. Bypass Oht 02 Wilde Trail?

Ozark-St. Francis National Forest, Forest Service unit 0810. The trail is in Arkansas.

Source: Ozark-St. Francis National Forest official page

Source

This page is built from 1 segment named HURR. CR. BYPASS OHT 02 WILDE in the Forest Service TrailNFS_Publish layer, administrative unit 0810. Wilderness overlap is tested against the National Wilderness Preservation System layer from Wilderness Connect. Trailheads and Forest Service campgrounds come from the Forest Service Recreation Opportunities layer. Data refreshed September 17, 2026. The methodology page explains how segments become trails.