Colorado · Trail SNO-121

Kauffman Creek

Kauffman Creek Trail is a 11 miles snow trail in Arapaho and Roosevelt National Forests, Colorado. The Forest Service rates it trail class 4, highly developed. It is open to snowmobile, snowshoeing and cross-country skiing.

Trail conditions, closures and hazards are not tracked here. The Arapaho and Roosevelt National Forests official page carries current alerts and closure orders.

Map

One end Other endLine simplified to about 100 metres. Basemap from the USGS National Map.

One end40.2682, -106.0834 · Directions ↗
Other end40.3295, -106.0202 · Directions ↗

The ends are the two ends of the longest connected chain of segments. The record does not say which is the usual start. The trail is recorded as 2 segments.

The trail

Length11 miles
Trail class4, highly developed
Typesnow trail
Surfacesnow
Typical grade5-8 percent
Typical tread widthover 120 inches
Motor vehiclesOpen to at least one motorized use
AccessibilityNot evaluated
Trail numbersSNO-121
ForestArapaho and Roosevelt National Forests (unit 0210)
StatesColorado
Detail publishedmanagement level, with uses

Values are the set across all segments. Class 1 is minimally developed and class 5 is fully developed. Grade and width are the forest's typical values, not measured extremes.

Weather by month

NOAA climate normals →
Weather by month near Kauffman Creek Trail10°20°30°40°50°60°January: 1.65 inches of precipitation, 30.6 inches of snowFebruary: 1.50 inches of precipitation, 25.1 inches of snowMarch: 1.23 inches of precipitation, 17.6 inches of snowApril: 1.55 inches of precipitation, 17.1 inches of snowMay: 1.59 inches of precipitation, 5.3 inches of snowJune: 1.36 inches of precipitation, 0.4 inches of snowJuly: 1.98 inches of precipitation, 0.0 inches of snowAugust: 2.09 inches of precipitation, 0.0 inches of snowSeptember: 1.59 inches of precipitation, 0.4 inches of snowOctober: 1.27 inches of precipitation, 7.4 inches of snowNovember: 1.29 inches of precipitation, 22.5 inches of snowDecember: 1.50 inches of precipitation, 28.5 inches of snowJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDecJanuary: 17.4°F averageFebruary: 20.3°F averageMarch: 28.0°F averageApril: 34.8°F averageMay: 43.4°F averageJune: 52.3°F averageJuly: 57.8°F averageAugust: 55.8°F averageSeptember: 49.7°F averageOctober: 39.0°F averageNovember: 26.7°F averageDecember: 17.5°F average0 in10 in20 in30 in40 inTemp °FInches
The line is the average temperature and the bars are average precipitation at Grand Lake 1 NW, 11 miles from the trail midpoint at 8,720 feet, station USC00053496 in the NOAA monthly climate normals for 1991 to 2020. Precipitation totals about 19 inches a year. The dotted line is average snowfall, about 155 inches a year on the same inches scale.

Allowed uses

SnowmobileAllowed 11/16 to 05/31 (month/day)
SnowshoeingAllowed 11/16 to 05/31 (month/day)
Cross-country skiingAllowed 11/16 to 05/31 (month/day)

A use is listed when the Forest Service records it as managed, accepted or discouraged on any segment. Discouraged still means legal. Uses marked restricted are left out. Where the forest publishes a Motor Vehicle Use Map, that map governs motorized use.

Trailheads

The Forest Service recreation layer records no trailhead within a third of a mile of this trail's line. Many trails start from a road pullout or another trail with no trailhead record. The forest's recreation pages list the trailheads it does publish.

Camping nearby

Campsite Atlas cards carry site counts and booking links from Recreation.gov. Forest Service cards come from the recreation layer and link the agency page.

Explore

Reference

Questions people ask

How long is the Kauffman Creek Trail?

11 miles, the sum of the 2 segments the Forest Service records under this name in Arapaho and Roosevelt National Forests.

Source: Forest Service trail layer

What is allowed on the Kauffman Creek Trail?

snowmobile, snowshoeing and cross-country skiing. The trail is open to at least one motorized use. Some uses are seasonal. The allowed uses section lists the dates.

Source: Forest Service trail layer

Where does the Kauffman Creek Trail start?

The line begins at 40.2682, -106.0834 and ends at 40.3295, -106.0202. No Forest Service trailhead is recorded within a third of a mile of it. The record does not say which end is the usual start.

Source: Forest Service trail layer

Is the Kauffman Creek Trail in a wilderness area?

No. The trail line does not cross any polygon in the National Wilderness Preservation System layer.

Source: Wilderness Connect

Where can I camp near the Kauffman Creek Trail?

Denver Creek Campground (0.7 mi) is within five miles of the trail. Site counts and booking links are on Campsite Atlas.

Source: Campsite Atlas

How developed is the Kauffman Creek Trail?

Trail class 4, which the Forest Service describes as highly developed. Class 1 is a minimal, unimproved route and class 5 is fully developed, often paved.

Source: Forest Service trail layer

How steep and how wide is the Kauffman Creek Trail?

The typical grade is 5-8 percent. The typical tread is over 120 inches wide.

Source: Forest Service trail layer

Who manages the Kauffman Creek Trail?

Arapaho and Roosevelt National Forests, Forest Service unit 0210. The trail is in Colorado.

Source: Arapaho and Roosevelt National Forests official page

Source

This page is built from 2 segments named KAUFFMAN CREEK in the Forest Service TrailNFS_Publish layer, administrative unit 0210. Wilderness overlap is tested against the National Wilderness Preservation System layer from Wilderness Connect. Trailheads and Forest Service campgrounds come from the Forest Service Recreation Opportunities layer. Data refreshed September 17, 2026. The methodology page explains how segments become trails.