California · Trail 15E10-09

Summit Trail

Summit Trail is a 22.7 miles trail in Modoc National Forest, California. The Forest Service rates it trail class 1, minimally developed. It is open to hiking and horse and pack stock. It enters South Warner Wilderness.

Trail conditions, closures and hazards are not tracked here. The Modoc National Forest official page carries current alerts and closure orders.

Map

One end Other endLine simplified to about 100 metres. Basemap from the USGS National Map.

One end41.4508, -120.2437 · Directions ↗
Other end41.1982, -120.1879 · Directions ↗

The ends are the two ends of the longest connected chain of segments. The record does not say which is the usual start. The trail is recorded as 3 segments.

The trail

Length22.7 miles
Trail class1, minimally developed
Typeland trail
Surfacenative material
Typical grade8-10 percent
Motor vehiclesClosed to all motorized use year-round
AccessibilityNot evaluated
Trail numbers15E10-09
ForestModoc National Forest (unit 0509)
StatesCalifornia
Detail publishedmanagement level, with uses

Values are the set across all segments. Class 1 is minimally developed and class 5 is fully developed. Grade and width are the forest's typical values, not measured extremes.

Weather by month

NOAA climate normals →
Weather by month near Summit Trail30°40°50°60°70°January: 1.93 inches of precipitation, 12.5 inches of snowFebruary: 1.56 inches of precipitation, 8.7 inches of snowMarch: 1.85 inches of precipitation, 14.5 inches of snowApril: 2.38 inches of precipitation, 14.4 inches of snowMay: 2.77 inches of precipitation, 4.2 inches of snowJune: 1.53 inches of precipitation, 0.4 inches of snowJuly: 0.43 inches of precipitation, 0.0 inches of snowAugust: 0.38 inches of precipitation, 0.0 inches of snowSeptember: 0.58 inches of precipitation, 0.1 inches of snowOctober: 1.15 inches of precipitation, 2.9 inches of snowNovember: 1.90 inches of precipitation, 8.1 inches of snowDecember: 2.41 inches of precipitation, 16.2 inches of snowJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDecJanuary: 31.7°F averageFebruary: 33.0°F averageMarch: 36.6°F averageApril: 41.1°F averageMay: 49.2°F averageJune: 56.6°F averageJuly: 65.3°F averageAugust: 64.6°F averageSeptember: 58.3°F averageOctober: 47.7°F averageNovember: 38.1°F averageDecember: 30.7°F average0 in5 in10 in15 in20 inTemp °FInches
The line is the average temperature and the bars are average precipitation at Jess Valley, 5 miles from the trail midpoint at 5,400 feet, station USC00044374 in the NOAA monthly climate normals for 1991 to 2020. Precipitation totals about 19 inches a year. The dotted line is average snowfall, about 82 inches a year on the same inches scale. The station sits about 2,600 feet lower than the trail midpoint, so temperatures on the ground run cooler.

Allowed uses

HikingAllowed year-round
Horse and pack stockAllowed year-round

A use is listed when the Forest Service records it as managed, accepted or discouraged on any segment. Discouraged still means legal. Uses marked restricted are left out. Where the forest publishes a Motor Vehicle Use Map, that map governs motorized use.

Wilderness

Inside a designated wilderness, bicycles and motor vehicles are prohibited by law regardless of the trail record, and permits or group limits may apply.

Trailheads

Open Facilities open as weather permits; usually early July to late October. · listed none
When parking overnight or for extended periods at trailheads always secure all food, packaging and ice chests in the trunk of your vehicle.  Do not park in front of gates or partially obstruct a fire road.  Parking is limited for hikers and backpackers. 
0.1 mi

Distance is from the point to the nearest part of the trail line. Season text is what the forest wrote and is often a season name rather than a date.

Camping nearby

Campsite Atlas cards carry site counts and booking links from Recreation.gov. Forest Service cards come from the recreation layer and link the agency page.

Fire nearby

  • Prescribed
    Adin Airport Rx

    39 mi from the trail midpoint

Distance is to the reported incident point, not the fire edge. Closure orders are on the forest's official page.

Explore

Reference

Questions people ask

How long is the Summit Trail?

22.7 miles, the sum of the 3 segments the Forest Service records under this name in Modoc National Forest.

Source: Forest Service trail layer

What is allowed on the Summit Trail?

hiking and horse and pack stock. The trail is closed to motor vehicles year-round.

Source: Forest Service trail layer

Where does the Summit Trail start?

The line begins at 41.4508, -120.2437 and ends at 41.1982, -120.1879. The nearest recorded trailhead is Pepperdine Trailhead, 0.1 miles from the line. The record does not say which end is the usual start.

Source: Forest Service trail layer

Is the Summit Trail in a wilderness area?

Yes. It enters South Warner Wilderness. Wilderness rules ban bicycles and motor vehicles and often limit group size.

Source: South Warner Wilderness Wilderness

Where can I camp near the Summit Trail?

Patterson Guard Station (0 mi), Pepperdine Campground (0.2 mi) and Pepperdine Equestrian Campground (0.2 mi) are within five miles of the trail. Site counts and booking links are on Campsite Atlas.

Source: Campsite Atlas

How developed is the Summit Trail?

Trail class 1, which the Forest Service describes as minimally developed. Class 1 is a minimal, unimproved route and class 5 is fully developed, often paved.

Source: Forest Service trail layer

How steep and how wide is the Summit Trail?

The typical grade is 8-10 percent.

Source: Forest Service trail layer

Who manages the Summit Trail?

Modoc National Forest, Forest Service unit 0509. The trail is in California.

Source: Modoc National Forest official page

Is there a fire near the Summit Trail?

1 active incident within 50 miles of the trail midpoint as of 2026-09-18, the nearest Adin Airport Rx at 39 miles. Check the forest's closure orders before you go.

Source: Fire nearby

Source

This page is built from 3 segments named SUMMIT TRAIL in the Forest Service TrailNFS_Publish layer, administrative unit 0509. Wilderness overlap is tested against the National Wilderness Preservation System layer from Wilderness Connect. Trailheads and Forest Service campgrounds come from the Forest Service Recreation Opportunities layer. Data refreshed September 17, 2026. The methodology page explains how segments become trails.